Two new No. 1 teams are included in the ASWA high school softball rankings

Two new No. 1 teams are included in the ASWA high school softball rankings ...

This week, a pair of new No. 1 teams highlight the ASWA high school softball rankings.

Fairhope has now risen to the top of Class 7A and Class 1A Holy Spirit, earning its first No. 1 ranking in school history.

The remainder of the No. 1 teams were the same as those of Class 6A Athens, Class 5A Alexandria, Class 4A Curry, Class 3A Mobile Christian, and Class 2A Pisgah and AISA Abbeville Christian.

Fairhope was ranked #1 in 2019 the Pirates were wire-to-wire no. 1 that season and was favored to win its second Class 7A victory. Instead, Hewitt-Trussville won its first championship, coming from the elimination bracket to defeat Sparkman.

The Holy Spirit has never been ranked higher than No. 3, holding that position for two weeks beginning March 31, 2021. Previously, the Saints were last ranked in 2010 and reached No. 5 in 2009.

On Friday and Saturday, some of the state's top teams will play in the Berry Strong Invitational round-robin in Spanish Fort at the Daphne Sports Complex.

One of the first matches features last year's Class 7A championship series winners, with newly ranked No. 1 Fairhope taking on No. 2 and defending champion Hewitt-Trussville. The top two teams in the class are scheduled to play on Saturday at 12:15 p.m.

Orange Beach, a state champion, is also among the class 3A's top-ranked Mobile Christian and class 2A's second-ranked.

Mobile Christian's Hewitt-Trussville and Class 6A No. 10 Baldwin County are scheduled games, while Orange Beach also plays Hewitt-Trussville.

SOFTBALL RANKINGS OF ASWA

CLASS 7A

Fairhope (27-2-1)

Hewitt-Trussville (28-3-1)

Austin (34-1)

Bob Jones (21-5-1)

5. Thompson (24-4)

6. Spain Park (26-5-2)

7. Central-Phenix City (26-5)

Daphne (31-8-1)

9. Hoover (27-8)

10. Vestavia Hills (26-10)

Others are nominated: Alma Bryant (24-6), Enterprise (20-8), Prattville (15-12), Sparkman (20-9).

CLASS 6A

1. Athens (24-4)

2. Hartselle (32-6-1)

Helena (25-3-3)

Hazel Green (25-5-1)

Wetumpka (29-8)

6. Mortimer Jordan (20-7-1)

7. Fort Payne (21-7)

8. Scottsboro (20-7-1)

Springville (24-7)

10. Baldwin County (14-4)

Buckhorn (12-15), Chelsea (10-13), Chilton County (15-17), Gardendale (17-12), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (20-11-1), Pell City (24-8-1) and Spanish Fort (12-11-2).

CLASS 5A

Alexandria (33-7)

2. Tallassee (19-6)

3. Brewbaker Tech (24-2)

4. Satsuma (25-7)

5. Elmore County (24-9)

6. Rehobeth (20-6-1)

7. West Point (18-8)

8. Ardmore (17-6)

Douglas (23-4)

10. Moody (22-14-1)

Others have been nominated: Andalusia (19-13), Brewer (18-12), Charles Henderson (17-12), Corner (13-13), Russellville (12-15), and Sardis (1-11).

CLASS 4A

1. Curry (25-8)

2. North Jackson (23-7)

Brooks (25-4)

4. Cleburne County (12-7)

5. White Plains (25-7)

6. Northside (20-10)

7. West Morgan (22-9-1)

8. Rogers (10-14)

9. Geneva (19-7)

10. Madison County (15-11-2)

Others have been nominated: American Christian (14-10), Bibb County (12-3), Dale County (21-15), Haleyville (10-12-3), Madison Academy (10-2), St. James (13-7).

CLASS 3A

1. Christian in the Mobilities (35-3)

2. Beulah (29-5)

Plainview (24-4)

4. Wicksburg (24-8)

5. Houston Academy (25-7)

7. Prattville Christian (17-6)

Piedmont (14-10)

8. Geraldine (13-6)

9. Winfield (24-11-1)

10. Opp (18-8)

Carbon Hill (21-7), Flomaton (13-5), Glencoe (24-11), Hokes Bluff (16-12-1), Lauderdale County (17-14), Oakman (15-7-1, Pleasant Valley (20-13-1), and T.R. Miller (19-14).

CLASS 2A

1. Pisgah (12-6)

2. Orange Beach (13-6)

Hatton (26-14)

2. Mars Hill Bible (21-4)

5. Leroy (27-5)

6. Spring Garden (13-6)

7. Ariton (19-9)

8. G.W. Long (13-6)

Sumiton Christian (16-17)

10. Randolph County (21-6)

B.B. Comer (13-11), Falkville (16-9), Fayetteville (13-10), Horseshoe Bend (9-9-1), Ider (16-8-1), Lamar County (17-15), Sand Rock (15-15), Vincent (10-5).

CLASS 1A

1. Holy Spirit (23-8)

2. Brantley (15-5)

Waterloo (14-5)

4. Skyline (11-9)

5. Athens Bible (11-7)

5. Appalachian (9-5)

7. South Lamar (13-14-2)

8. Sweet Water (15-10)

9. Belgreen (17-10)

10. Cedar Bluff (17-6-2)

Hackleburg (18-10), Millry (19-10), Ragland (10-13-2), Red Level (11-8), and Woodland (10-12-1).

AISA

Abbeville Christian (21-3)

2. Glenwood (26-10)

Southern Academy (25-6)

The 4. Hooper Academy (28-7)

Clarke Prep (17-8)

Patrician Academy (23-7)

7. Macon East (19-17-1)

8. Chambers Academy (15-6)

9. Evangel Christian (21-6)

10. Bessemer Academy (16-10)

Fort Dale (13-12-2), Jackson Academy (8-5), and Lowndes Academy (14-10) are other nominees.

You may also like: