Susan Moore girls jump two spots to the top of the 1A/3A ranking, according to AHSAA soccer statistics

Susan Moore girls jump two spots to the top of the 1A/3A ranking, according to AHSAA soccer statisti ...

This week, the Susan Moore girls' soccer team jumped two spots to No. 1 in the Class 1A/3A AHSAA coaches' poll, the highest drop in the rankings. The Mountain Brook boys and Oak Mountain girls continue to maintain their lead in the "Super Poll," the ranking of the top teams regardless of their classification.

The season is ten days away from the end of regular-season matches and the opening of playoff play. Class 4A/5A and Class 6A sub-state matches are scheduled to begin April 28. All classes will meet in sub-state competition beginning on May 2.

Vestavia Hills, ranked in class 7A, Mountain Brook in 6A, Montgomery Academy in 4A/5A, and Bayside Academy in 1A/3A. The top girls' teams are Oak Mountain in 7A, Homewood in 6A, Montgomery Academy in 4A/5A, and Susan Moore.

The following are the most recent polls:

BOYS

SUPER POLL

1. Mountain Brook (18-2-2)

2. Vestavia Hills (18-2)

(13-3-4) Oak Mountain

Homewood (12-4-1)

7. Fairhope (12-2-3)

Auburn (13-1-4)

7. Pelham (14-3-1)

8. Huntsville (14-3-2)

9. Grissom (14-2-3)

10. Montgomery Academy - (18-0-2)

11. Indian Springs (13-1-4)

12. Daphne (12-2)

13. Davidson (14-4-3)

14. Austin (12-2)

15. McGill-Toolen (16-7)

Randolph is also being voted.

7A CLASS

1. Vestavia Hills (18-2)

2. Oak Mountain (13-3-4)

2. Fairhope (12-2-3)

Auburn (13-1-4)

5. Huntsville (14-3-2)

Grissom (14-2-3)

7. Daphne (12-2)

8. Davidson (14-4-3)

9. Austin (12-2)

10. Thompson (12-5-4)

11. Theodore (18-2-2)

12. Dothan (12-2)

10.-10-6-2) Entrepreneurship

14. Florence (8-7-1)

15. Hoover (7-8-3)

CLASS 6A

1. Mountain Brook (18-2-2)

2. Homewood (12-4-1)

Pelham (14-3-1)

4. McGill-Toolen (16-7)

Randolph (13-4-1)

(10-5-2) Fort Payne

7. Briarwood (9-6-2)

8. Chelsea (11-6-2)

10. Southside-Gadsden (10)-4-2)

10. Scottsboro (12-5-2)

11. Spanish Fort (11-4-1)

12. Helena (12-7-2)

Opelika (8-5)

13. St. Paul's (11-7)

15. Springville (8-4)

CLASS 4A/5A

1. Montgomery Academy (18-0-2)

2. Indian Springs (13-1-4)

Crossville (11-1)

4. Westbrook Christian (14-2-2)

(4-6-1) Guntersville: 5.

6. Russellville (12-2-1)

7. Oneonta (10-4)

8. LAMP (12-4-1)

9. John Carroll (6-11-2)

(10-5-3) St. Michael

11. American Christian (9-2-2)

12. Leeds (12-5-2)

13. Faith Academy (6-3)

14. Carver-Birmingham (3-1)

15. Lincoln (15-5-1)

CLASS 1A/3A

1. Bayside Academy (16-2-4)

2. Mars Hill (11-5-1)

(13-2) Trinity College

(14-4) Westminster-Oak Mountain

Collinsville (13-6)

6. Donoho (9-01)

7. Tanner (12-4-1)

8. St. Luke's (11-9-1)

9. Houston Academy (2-1)

10. Faith Christian (8-4)

Elkmont - (9-7-3)

12. Montgomery Catholic (10-7-3)

13. Susan Moore (11-10-1)

Danville (10-4-1)

(2-1) Saint-Jobbell, Fla.

GIRLS

SUPER POLL

1. Oak Mountain (16-1-1)

Homewood (13-2-1)

Auburn (14-1-2)

4. Vestavia Hills (10-3-4)

5. Spain Park (7-3-4)

6. Huntsville (13-3-2)

(12-4-1) Hewitt-Trussville: 7.

8. Fairhope (15-3-2)

9. Bob Jones (11-7)

10. Mountain Brook (9-4-1)

11. Montgomery Academy (12-2-1)

12. Southside-Gadsden (14-3-2)

12. Grissom (12-7)

14. James Clemens (9-5-2)

15. Florence (13-4)

CLASS 7A

1. Oak Mountain (16-1-1)

2. Auburn (14-1-2)

3. Vestavia Hills (10-3-4)

4. Spain Park (7-3-4)

5. Huntsville (13-3-2)

(12-4-1) Hewitt-Trussville: 6.

7. Fairhope (15-3-2)

8. Bob Jones (11-7)

9. Grissom (12-7)

10. James Clemens (9-5-2)

11. Florence (13-4)

12. Thompson (13-8-2)

13. Foley (14-4-1)

14. Smiths Station (12-7)

15. Alma Bryant (15-7)

Sparkman is also voting.

CLASS 6A

13-2-1) Homewood

2. Mountain Brook ( (9-4-1)

Southside-Gadsden (14-3-2)

Chelsea (8-5-1)

5. Spanish Fort (13-4-2)

6. Northridge (12-2-2)

7. Briarwood (6-4-3)

8. McGill-Toolen (11-31)

9. Opelika (10-3)

10. Hazel Green (12-3)

11. Helena (12-6-2)

10. Pelham (10-3-1)

Calera (7-3-1)

14. Randolph (8-6-2)

15. Springville (6-3-1)

CLASS 4A/5A

1. Montgomery Academy (12-2-1)

2. St. James (10-2-1)

3. Guntersville (9-3-1)

Indian Springs (11-2-1)

(11-2) Westminster Christian

6. Lincoln (14-6)

(13-4) Saint Michael

10. St. John Paul II (10-9)

(13-3) East Limestone

10. Carroll-Ozark (9-4-1)

11. Marbury (13-1)

12. American Christian (9-2)

13. John Carroll (5-12)

14. Douglas (4-1)

15. Westbrook Christian (14-3)

CLASS 1A/3A

Susan Moore (20-3)

2. Donoho (11-0)

Trinity (5-2-1)

Montgomery Catholic (10-7-1)

5. Mars Hill (4-3)

6. Westminster-Oak Mountain (12-4-1)

7. Glencoe (4-3)

8. Danville (11-1)

9. Cottage Hill (12-7)

10. Bayside Academy (8-8-2)

11. St. Luke's (12-9)

12. Collinsville (7-10)

13. Providence Christian (1-2)

Whitesburg Academy (3-2-1)

15. Clements (3-2)

You may also like: