Hot topics | Coronavirus pandemic

Boys Basketball: LIVE updates, results, links, and featured coverage for Saturday, January 15

Boys Basketball: LIVE updates, results, links, and featured coverage for Saturday, January 15

At Caldwell, Payne Tech is held at 13 p.m.

No. 8 Hudson Catholic 83, No. 12 Don Bosco Prep 82 (3 OT)

No. 3 Bergen Catholic vs. No. 9 Rutgers Prep, 2 p.m.

Saturday, January 15,

Medford Tech 58, Palmyra 55,

Cross Christian (DE) 83, Riverside 66 -

Atlantic City 46, Glassboro 38 -

Monroe 60, Lawrence 31 -

Monroe 60, Lawrence 31

Wardlaw-Hartridge 71, East Brunswick Tech 57 -

J.P. Stevens 60, Perth Amboy 30 -

Old Bridge 61, New Brunswick 43 -

St. Joseph (Met.) 66, South Brunswick 49 -

Dunellen 57, Thomas Edison Energy Charter 40 -

North Bergen 0, Newark Central 0 -

Morris Tech 57, North Warren 52 -

Sparta 50, Mount Olive 39 -

Montville 61, Pequannock 59 -

Bloomfield 53, Orange 32 -

North Bergen 0, Newark Central, 0 -

Belleville 58, Newark Tech 48,

Manville 55, Henry Hudson 24, and Mannheim 55 - both have their own uniqueness.

Manville 55, Henry Hudson 24, and Henry Hudson 24 are all members of the community.

Atlantic City 46, Glassboro 38 -

Cross Christian (DE) 83, Riverside 66

Dunellen 57, Thomas Edison Energy Charter 40

League Bound Academy 97, Freire Charter (PA) 52 -

Saturday, January 15

Cherokee (3-6) is being treated as the Doane Academy (5-0) and TBA.

At Florence, Gloucester Catholic (4-6), 11:30am (3:30pm).

Palmyra (4-0) at Medford Tech (2-2) (1-2), 11:30 am

Pop Vernon Field House, Riverside High School (DE) (0-0) vs. Riverside (5-1) at 12pm

Moorestown (8-2) at Washington Township (2-7), 11:30 am

Pemberton, the Newark East Side (4-2) will be held at 8pm on Friday.

At Hudson Catholic, Don Bosco Prep (7-9), and TBA (7-9), participants at Don Bosco Prep (7-9).

At Jeffrey G. Murren Coaches vs. Cancer Classic, Woodbridge (2-5) vs. Old Tappan (3-4)

At Fort Lee, Ridgefield Park (4-2) vs. Bergen Tech (0-7)

West Milford takes place in Wallkill Valley (1-8) at 11:30am.

The public vs. university showcase dePaul (6-5) against University (1-3) at 12:00 pm

Pompton Lakes (3-4) at Lakeland (2-7), 12pm

Memorial (4-3) at Clifton (2-8), 1pm

Mahwah (7-3), in Bergenfield (3-6), will be held at 1pm.

At Old Tappan, the Northern Highlands (1-37) vs. Tenafly (5-1)

Garfield (1-1) at Fort Lee (9-3), 1pm

Colonia (5-2) at River Dell (3-2), 1:30pm

At Caldwell College, Rutgers Prep (7-0) vs. Bergen Catholic (8-2)

Wayne Valley (7-2) vs. Passaic Tech (3-3) at Old Tappan HS, 3pm

At Cicely Tyson Middle High School, Paramus Catholic (2-7) vs. Teaneck (2-3)

At Cicely Tyson Middle/High School (East Orange NJ), Saddle River Day (5-0) vs. Hackensack (5-3) at 6pm.

At Holy Spirit (5-2), Father Judge (PA) (0-0) (4-6). TBA (2-4).

At Rowan University, Atlantic City (0-4) and Glassboro (4-2) vs. City (0-2).

At Millville High School, Cape May Tech (2-5) vs. Cumberland (1-8) will be held at 12pm.

Westfield (7-3) defeats Egg Harbor (10-0), 7:00 am.

Penns Grove (2-4) will be held at Paulsboro (7-2), 1pm.

Lawrence (5-4) at Monroe (8-2), 11am

At Rowan University, Hightstown (3-4) vs. Bishop Eustace (4-5) will be held on 11:30 pm.

Nottingham (7-2) at South Hunterdon (3-3), 1 pm

Hopewell Valley (3-6): Princeton Day (1-4) at 1pm

Princeton (2-3) at North Brunswick (2-8), 13pm

Jeffrey G. Murren Coaches vs. Cancer Classic, TBA, will play Woodbridge (2-5) against Old Tappan (3-4).

Lawrence (5-4) at Monroe (8-2), 11am

East Brunswick Tech (1-4) at Wardlaw-Hartridge (2-2), 11am

At J.P. Stevens (6-1), Perth Amboy (4-5), 11:30 am

At Old Bridge in New Brunswick (1-3), 11:30 am, New Brunswick (0-4) at the time (3-7).

Sayreville (3-6) at Old Bridge (3-7), 11:30 am

St. Joseph (Met.) (5-2) at South Brunswick (5-2), 12pm

At 12pm, Perth Amboy Tech (4-1) and Piscataway Tech (2-3) competed in the Piscataway Tech School.

Dunellen (0-6), 12pm: Thomas Edison's Energy Charter (1-5) at Dunellen (0-6).

Edison (6-3) at Piscataway (2-4), 1pm

(33) at St. Thomas Aquinas (10-0), Plainfield (11-0).

At North Brunswick (2-8), 1pm, Princeton (2-3) is held at 1pm.

Colonia (5-2) at River Dell (3-2), 1:30pm

Don Bosco Prep at Hudson Catholic (7-11) and TBA

At Union City High School, Newark Central (4-2) vs. North Bergen (3-4)

Memorial (4-3) at Clifton (2-8), 1pm

Dickinson (1-3) at Ferris (2-2), 1pm

Union City (2-3), Middletown South (2-6) (2-3, 22:30 pm

Snyder (4-3) at Hoboken (4-2), 3pm

West Milford will be able to assist Wallkill Valley (1-8) at 11:30am.

North Warren (4-5) at Morris Tech (0-8), 11:30 am

At Mount Olive, Sparta (3-4) is playing (3-4), and it is held at 12 noon.

Montville (3-4) at Pequannock (8-1), 12pm

Boonton (4-4) at Parsippany (4-1), 1pm

Parsippany Hills (4-6), High Point (3-6) (1-1pm

Sussex Tech (4-7), Lenape Valley (4-4) (11:30 pm).

Madison (3-5) at Hanover Park (4-5), 1pm

At Archbishop Curley (MD) (0-0), Morris Catholic (8-0). (0-0).

At Roxbury (2-6), Randolph (5-5) meets 7pm.

Dover (3-5), 7pm, Mountain Lakes (0-7)

Park Ridge (3-2) at Emerson Boro (5-3), TBA

At Hawthorne Christian, Saddle Brook (1-5) is being held at 11am.

Passaic Charter (2-3), North Arlington (0-5) (2-3:00 pm

Pompton Lakes (3-4) at Lakeland (2-7), 12pm

Hasbrouck Heights (5-4), Wood-Ridge (3-7) (5-4). 1pm

At Fort Lee (9-3), Garfield (1-1) wed (9-3).

Palisades Park (2-4), Eastern Christian (1-2), at 2-7, 1pm

Harrison High School, North Ridgefield (1-7) vs. Harrison (1-4) at 1pm.

Elmwood Park (4-2) at Weehawken (1-1), 1pm

At Caldwell University, Rutherford (9-1) vs. St. Mary (Ruth.) (7-2) 6pm

At Cicely Tyson Middle/High School (East Orange NJ), Saddle River Day (5-0) vs. Hackensack (5-3) at 6:00 pm

Cherokee (3-6) Doane Academy (5-0) at the Cherokee (3-6), TBA

At Rowan University, Hightstown (3-4) vs. Bishop Eustace (4-5) 11:30 am

Moorestown at Washington Township (2-7), 12:30 pm.

At Lenape (10-1), Eastern (5-5) at 1pm.

Calvary Christian (FL) (0-0) vs. Camden (6-1) at HoopHall Classic in Springfield, Mass, 8pm

At Cedar Grove (4-4), Verona is (4-4-4, but only 10am.

Shabazz (1-4) at Nutley (4-4), 11:30 am

At Weequahic (7-1) at Glen Ridge (11-2), 11:30 am at 11:30 am.

Orange (0-2) at Bloomfield (7-1), 12pm

At Union City High School, Newark Central (4-2) and North Bergen (3-4) meet each other at 12pm.

Newark Tech (3-3) meets Belleville (3-3) at 12:00 pm.

At 12pm, Montclair (1-2) vs. Seton Hall Prep (8-2) is held at Cicely L. Tyson Elementary School.

At the Public vs. University Showcase, DePaul (6-5) vs. University (1-3).

West Essex (4-3) at West Caldwell Tech (0-2), 12:30pm

Payne Tech (4-1) vs. Caldwell (8-1) at Caldwell High, 1pm

Barringer (3-2) at Science Park (2-1), 1pm

At Livingston (2-5), 1pm, Arts (2-3)

Technology (1-4), 1pm at Newark Academy (0-7)

Millburn (5-4) at Ridge (6-2), 1pm

Franklin (3-3) will meet East Orange (4-4) at 1pm.

Irvington (4-3) plays at North Star Academy (5-3), 4:30 pm.

At Rahway HS, Montclair Immaculate (3-3) vs. Linden (3-3) 4:30pm

Pemberton on the Newark East Side (4-2) (4-5), 8pm

Henry Hudson at Manville (3-3), 12:00 pm

Long Branch (4-5) in Southern (4-6) at 12pm.

Toms River East (4-4) takes place on the Toms River East (2-7), at 12pm.

At Mater Dei Prep School, Keansburg (1-4) vs. Mater Dei (2-6)

At Point Pleasant Boro, St. Rose (3-3) takes place (5-1), 13.00 pm.

Manchester Township (6-2), Lakewood (0-4) (1-1pm

Jackson Liberty (4-2) at Wall (0-7), 1pm

At Toms River South (3-4), Toms River North (2-7) has been held at 1pm.

Brick Memorial (5-2) will be held at Central Regional (7-2), 12pm.

At St. John Vianney (10-2), Freehold Township (6-3) has been played at the time.

Union City (2-3), Middletown South (2-6) (2-3-3pm

At Christian Brothers (10-0), Red Bank Catholic (10-1) at Christian Brothers (22-2).

At Phillipsburg, Freehold Borough (0-10) (2-6), 4pm

At springfield mass, Simeon Career (IL) (0-0) and Gill St. Bernard's (5-2) have both been teams.

At Belvidere (1-7), American History (3-2) will be celebrated at 11:30 am.

At Koinonia (4-4), Somerville (0-7) will meet at 11:30 am.

Henry Hudson (1-5) in Manville (3-3), 12pm

Voorhees (7-1) in North Plainfield (1-4), 12:00 pm

Nottingham (7-2) at South Hunterdon (3-3), 1pm

Hunterdon Central is 3-6 p.m. in Delaware Valley (5-2) at 1pm.

Millburn (5-4) at Ridge (4-4), 13.00 am

Pingry (2-3) at North Hunterdon (1-7), 1pm

Franklin (3-3) is playing at East Orange (4-0) at 13:00 am.

At Caldwell College, Rutgers Prep (7-0) vs. Bergen Catholic (8-2)

At Phillipsburg (2-6), Freehold Borough (0-10) (4-4).

At Immaculata, Bridgewater-Raritan (5-5) (2-7), 7pm.

At Rowan University, Atlantic City (0-4) vs. Glassboro (4-2) at 10am.

At Florence, Gloucester Catholic is 4-6, and there are 11:30 people.

At Millville High School, Cape May Tech (2-5) and Cumberland (1-8) will be played at 12 p.m.

Penns Grove (2-4) at Paulsboro (7-2), 1pm

Overbrook (4-2) will be held at Wildwood (7-3), at 2:30pm.

At Oratory (5-2), Dayton (2-2), 1pm

Plainfield defeats St. Thomas Aquinas (10-0) at 1pm.

Union (3-4) in Scotch Plains-Fanwood (2-2), 1pm

Roselle (3-3) meets Rahway (3-4), between 8:30 and 10:30 am.

At Rahway High, Montclair Immaculate (3-3) vs. Linden (3-3)

Westfield (7-3) at Egg Harbor (10-0), 7pm

At Holy Spirit (5-2), Father Judge (PA) (0-0) and TBA (5-2)

At springfield mass, Simeon Career (IL) (0-0) vs. Gill St. Bernard's (5-2).

Passaic Charter (2-3), in North Arlington (0-5) (2-3.

At Belvidere (1-7), American History (3-2) at 11:30 am

At Koinonia (4-4), somerville (0-7) has been (0-1), but at 11:30 am has been held.

Pop Vernon Field House, Riverside High School (DE) (0-0) against Riverside (5-1) at 12pm.

At Dunellen (0-6), 12pm, Thomas Edison Energy Charter (1-5) will be held at Dunellen (0-6).

At League Bound Academy, Freire Charter (PA) (0-0). (2-3).

At Hall of Fame Springfield, Ma, 12pm, Wasatch Academy (UT) (0-0) vs. Patrick School (7-0).

Princeton Day (1-4) at Hopewell Valley (3-6), 1pm

Paterson Arts' Newark Vocational (0-0) is held at the Paterson Arts Center (1-4).

At Trenton Catholic (4-1), Albany Academy (NY) (0-0).

Blair (3-0) is held at Hill (PA) (0-0).

At Archbishop Curley (MD) (8-0), Morris Catholic (8-0.

At HoopHall Classic in Springfield, Mass, we meet Calvary Christian (FL) (0-0) against Camden (6-1) at 8pm.

The New Jersey High School Sports newsletter is now in mailboxes 5 days a week. Sign up now and be among the first to get all the boys and girls sports you care about, straight to your inbox each week

Thank you for relying on us to provide the journalism you can trust. Please consider completing a subscription.

Kevin Minnick is a talktographer for South Jersey boys basketball.

Mike Kinney is the cover of North and Central Jersey boys basketball. He can be reached at. Follow him on Twitter

Brandon Gould discusses basketball in North and Central Jersey.

You may also like: