Hot topics | Coronavirus pandemic

Girls and girls are winning non-Public B state relays in the winter track St. Rose

Girls and girls are winning non-Public B state relays in the winter track St. Rose

On Wednesday, St. Rose won the boys and girls team championships in the NJSIAA Non-Public B Relay Championships in Toms River.

The boys' team finished well ahead of Bishop Eustace (39) and Newark Academy (28), while the boys drew 2-2 against Villa Walsh (44) and Mount St. Dominic (34).

The Purple Roses took the lead in the 4x55, 4x400, 4x800, sprint medley and distance medley relays. Roselle Catholic won the 4x200.

Joshua Huisman finished second in the field behind senior Joe Licata of Gill St. Bernard's (58-534).

Junior Harold Fullilove of Newark Academy won the high jump with a 5-8.

St. Rose was the first female athlete to compete in the 4x800, sprint, and distance medley relays. Villa Walsh was the first girl to compete in the 4x51.5 and Morris Catholic was the second gold medalist in the 4x200 and 4.400.

The Purple Roses racked up points in the high jump despite a win from Fiona Olsen (4-4) and Chandni Okeefe (4-2) for the first time. Emma Howlett of Roselle Catholic was the first person to get the shot.

NJSIAA Relay Championships - 1/12/2022

Non-Public B

The John Bennett Indoor Complex is located in the John Bennett Indoor Complex.

The Medley Relay for Boys Distance

Finals

MARK HEAT, a PLACE NAME, is a MARK HEAT, a toddler craziest thing in the world.

=================================================================================================================

1 St. Rose HS 11:22.64 1

Prep 11:27.24 1 Bishop Eustace, 2

3 Immaculata HS 11:28.15 1

The 4 Morristown-Beard School 12:41.53 1

1 Holy Spirit HS 12:46.80 1

13:24.52 1 Gill St. Bernard's School

13:40.12 1 1 Wardlaw-Hartridge School 13:40.12 1

The Medley Relay for Girls Distance

Finals

MARK HEAT, a PLACE NAME, is a MARK HEAT IN PLACE.

=================================================================================================================

1 St. Rose HS 13:53.64 1

HS 14:02.13 1 1 Morris Catholic

3 Villa Walsh Academy 14:18.06 1

15:00.17 1 Mount Saint Dominic Academy

Prep 15:08.49 1 Bishop Eustace

15:20.93 1 St. Dominic Academy

Relay of a Boys 4x55 Shuttle Hurdle

Finals:

MARK HEAT, PLACE NAME, PLACE NAME

=================================================================================================================

1 St. Rose HS 39.08 1

Prep 39.56 1 Bishop Eustace

Immaculata HS 42.80 1

4 Gill St. Bernard's School 44.70 1

Relay of Girls 4x51.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

Finals

MARK HEAT IN PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM

=================================================================================================================

1 Villa Walsh Academy 39.77 1

4th St. Dominic Academy, St. Dominic, USA 40.04 1

St. Rose High School 40.93 1

4 Gill St. Bernard's School 44.74 1

Relay for Boys 4x200 Meters

Finals

MARK HEAT, THE PLACE NAME GLEAST TEAM IN PLACE NAME

=================================================================================================================

1 Roselle Catholic High School 1:39.52 2

1 Newark Academy:41.07 1

3 Morristown-Beard School 1:41.52 2

Prep 1:45.72 2 Bishop Eustace

1:48.57 1 Wardlaw-Hartridge School 1:48.57 1

6 St. Rose HS 1:49.96 2

7 Immaculata HS 1:50.95 1

2:03.52 2 Gill St. Bernard's School 2:03.52 2

Relay for Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

Finals

PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM MARK HEAT TEAM

=================================================================================================================

1 Morris Catholic HS 1:59.03 2

2 Ranney School 2:00.10 2 Ranney School

3 Villa Walsh Academy 2:05.15 1

2:05.35 1 Newark Academy 2:05.35 1

2:12.28 2 Gill St. Bernard's School

6 St. Rose HS 2:18.96 2

2:29.09 2 St. Dominic Academy 7:29.09 2

Relay for Boys 4x800 Meters

Finals

MARK HEAT, MARKET NAME, PLACE NAME

=================================================================================================================

1 St. Rose HS 9:03.72 1

Prep 9:20.83 1 Bishop Eustace

Immaculata HS 9:34.85 1

10:14.01 1 1 Morristown-Beard School

10:33.82 1 Newark Academy

10:41.31 1 1 Wardlaw-Hartridge School

11:55.25 1 Gabel St. Bernard's School 11:55.25 1

Relay of Girls 4x800 Meters

Finals

MARK HEAT, PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM PLACE NAME

=================================================================================================================

1 St. Rose HS 11:07.88 1

11:27.76 1 Mount Saint Dominic Academy

11:59.79 1 St. Dominic Academy 11:59.79 1

The Medley Relay for Boys Sprint is the only day of the match.

Finals

MARK HEAT, PLACE NAME GRADE TEAM TEAM PLACE NAME

=================================================================================================================

1 St. Rose HS 3:55.90 2

2 Bishop Eustace Prep 3:59.95 2

4:03.94 2 Gill St. Bernard's School

4 Holy Cross HS 4:05.87 1

4:11.19 2 Morristown-Beard School 4:11.19 2

4:13.77 1 Wardlaw-Hartridge School

Immaculata HS 4:14.84 1

8 Morris Catholic HS 4:26.15 1

9 Newark Academy 4:29.30 1

HS 4:48.17 2 Roselle Catholic in the United States

The Medley Relay for Girls Sprint is her first visit to the school.

Finals

MARK HEAT, a PLACE NAME, is a trademark of PLACE.

=================================================================================================================

1 St. Rose HS 4:44.36 1

2 Villa Walsh Academy 4:45.69 1

4:58.67 1 Mount Saint Dominic Academy 1:58.67 1

Prep 5:18.00 1 Bishop Eustace

5 Morris Catholic HS 5:18.26 1

5:20.16 1 The Gill St. Bernard's School

7 Newark Academy 5:23.26 1

5:24.39 1 St. Dominic Academy 5:24.39 1

Relay for Boys 4x400 Meters

Finals

MARK HEAT, a PLACE NAME, is a MARK HEAT, a MARK HEAT.

=================================================================================================================

1 St. Rose High School 3:59.96 1

4:00.20 1 Newark Academy

3 Holy Spirit HS 4:06.84 1

HS 4:07.64 1 Holy Cross

4:08.80 1 Immaculata HS 5:08.80 1

Prep: 4:08.83 1 Bishop Eustace

4:30.30 1 Wardlaw-Hartridge School 4:30.30 1

4:47.28 1

Relay for Girls 4x400 Meters

Finals

MARK HEAT, a PLACE NAME, is a MARK HEAT.

=================================================================================================================

1 Morris Catholic HS 4:31.30 1

HS 4:43.46 1 in St. Rose, CA: 2:43.46 1

3 Mount Saint Dominic Academy 4:49.64 1

4 Villa Walsh Academy 5:02.10 1

5 Gill St. Bernard's School 5:29.47 1

5:32.24 1 St. Dominic Academy 5:32.24 1

Boys High Jump

Finals

MARK HEAT, PLACE NAME, PLACE NAME

=================================================================================================================

1 Harold Fullilove 11 Newark Academy 5-8 1

2 Bryce Rhodeman 11 Newark Academy 5-4 1

Brady Domsic 9 Gill St. Bernard's School 5-2 1

Girls High Jump

Finals

MARK HEAT, THE PLACE NAME, IS PLACE NAME.

=================================================================================================================

1 Fiona Olsen 9 St. Rose HS 4-4 1

2 Madison Cortes 12 St. Dominic Academy 4-2 1

2 Chandni Okeefe 10 St. Rose HS 4-2 1

2 Sophie Tannen 12 Morristown-Beard School 4-2 1

Villa Walsh Academy 11 Villa Walsh Academy 4-0 1 Abigail Freshwater 11

5 Chloe Higgins 10 Morristown-Beard School 4-0 1

Jesse Kramer 5 Villa Walsh Academy 4-0 1

Boys Shot Put

Finals

MARK HEAT, PLACE NAME, PLACE NAME

=================================================================================================================

1 Joe Licata 12 Gill St. Bernard's School 58-5.75 1

2 Joshua Huisman 10 St. Rose HS 45-10 1

Dreveon Eddleman, Jr., and Mary Ann Hudson 12 Morris Catholic HS 36-5 1

HS 34-11.50 1 Marcus Lewis 12 Holy Spirit 1

5 Jason Lewis 11 Holy Spirit HS 33-10.75 1

5 Matthew Bonawitz 11 Bishop Eustace Prep 33-5 1

Yohann Gouin 12 Morris Catholic High School 31-5.50 1

8 Jacob Reilly 12 Bishop Eustace Prep 31-4.75 1

9 Sanjay De Silva 9 Gill St. Bernard's School 27-1 1

The 10th St. Rose High School, William Nate Dempsey, will be held in court until July 25, 2017.

Girls Shot Put

Finals

MARK HEAT, PLACE NAME TEAM MARK TEAM PLACE NAME

=================================================================================================================

1 Emma Howlett 12 Roselle Catholic HS 31-9.50 1

2 Keira Carbone 11 Mount Saint Dominic Academy 28-11.50 1

3 Anna Caccicarne 10 Mount Saint Dominic Academy 28-7.75 1

4 Nicole Davis 11th St. Dominic Academy 26-8.50 1

Villa Walsh Academy 26-3.25 1 Jesse Kramer 5 Jesse Kramer 1

12 Roselle Catholic HS 25-1.50 1 Breyanna Howard 12 Roselle Catholic HS 25-1.50 1

7 Nicole Reynoso 11 St. Dominic Academy 23-9.50 1 1

8 Kellyn Bucceri 12 Gill St. Bernard's School 21-4 1

Mia Kolb 12 Gill St. Bernard's School 19-9 1

10 Abigail Freshwater 11 Villa Walsh Academy 19-7 1

Team Standings

Girls are a must-have.

Place School Points

=================================================================================================================

1 St. Rose HS 6211 55

2 Villa Walsh Academy 5225 44

3 Mount Saint Dominic Academy 5113 34

4 Morris Catholic HS 5212 30

5 St. Dominic Academy 5121 22

5230 11 School at 6 Gill St. Bernard's School

7 Morristown-Beard School 5229 8

7 Roselle Catholic HS 5119 8

Ranney School 5139 8

Prep 612 6 Bishop Eustace

11 Newark Academy 5213 4

Boys are playing in the throng of the sand.

Place School Points

=================================================================================================================

HS 6211 59, 1 St. Rose, NH

Prep 612 39, Bishop Eustace, 2

3 Newark Academy 5213 28

School of Medicine 5230 21 in Gill St. Bernard's School

Immaculata HS 5110 20

6 Morristown-Beard School 5229 16

7 Holy Spirit HS 617 14

8 Roselle Catholic HS 5119 10

HS 616 8 of the 9th Holy Cross

HS 5212 4 in Morris Catholic, NJ

Wardlaw-Hartridge 5131 4

The N.J. High School Sports newsletter is now available in mailboxes 5 days a week. Sign up now and be among the first to get all the boys and girls you care about, straight to your inbox each week

Thank you for relying on us to provide the journalism you can trust. Please consider supporting with a subscription.

Ryan Patti might be reached at. Follow him on Twitter.

You may also like: