Hot topics | Coronavirus pandemic

Class 7A Thompson, Class 3A Fyffe only unanimous No. 1s for Week 9 as a result of ASWA Prep Poll

Class 7A Thompson, Class 3A Fyffe only unanimous No. 1s for Week 9 as a result of ASWA Prep Poll

Two teams were unanimous No. 1 choices in their respective classifications in this weeks Alabama Sports Writers Association prep football rankings.

Thompson, who is a two-time defending champion, has held the top spot in Class 7A all season. The Warriors are 8-0 and will host Oak Mountain on Friday before facing No. 2 Hoover in their regular-season finale next week.

RELATED: AL.com Power 25 rankings show that ALcom is one of the top 25 websites for AL Magazine.

Fyffe, which has the nations longest winning streak at 51 games, is a unanimous choice as class 3A No. 1. The Red Devils defeated North Sand Mountain 42-14 last week and will return to Geraldine on Friday.

The only change this week atop any classification was in the Alabama Independent School Association, where Autauga Academy moved up to No. 1 after defeating previous No 1 Escambia Academy last week.

Here are the first-place votes, win-loss record, and total poll points for this weeks rankings, based on first place votes.

CLASS 7A - CAT 7

W-L; Pts; Team (first-place); W-1; W-2; Teams (second- place); PTS; Group (third-round);

1. Thompson (20); 8-0; 240

2. Hoover; 8-0; 179; Hooper; 5-0. Houover

3. Central-Phenix City; 8-0; 161; & 162

4. Auburn; 6-1; 126

5. James Clemens; 8-0; 113; James Hemen's 8-2; 112

(E) (Counted, (D)... (( ( ()) Fairhope; 6-1; 105

7. Oak Mountain; 6-1; 71 Oak Mountains; 1-1 Oak mountain; 2-1

(Count) (excluding, ( (except) (... 6-1; 68th Theodore; 6th

9. Hewitt-Trussville; 6-2; 56; Heitt; Trussville;

10. Enterprise; 6-2; 12 Enterprise

Other people receiving votes: Baker (5-2) 4, Prattville (5-3) 3, Praittsville (5-3), Daphne (4-2) 1. Baker (25-2), Prathville (3-5), Baker (5-4), Prtvville 5-3, Da Phne 4-2).

CLASS 6A - CAS 6B RAC 6C

W-L; Pts; W-3;

1. Clay-Chalkville (19); 7-0; 237 Clay (Chaalkingville) (19) 7 0

2. Hartselle (1); 8-0; 181 Hartsell (1)

3. Mountain Brook; 6-1; 139

4. Helena; 8-0; 134; Helen; 9-0-0.

5. 6-1; 117; Spanish Fort; 6-11; 12-1.

The (B) (To), (I) and ( (A)... (T) Briarwood; 7-1; 101 Briardwood Briarywood

7. Pinson Valley, 5-2; 73; Pinsons Valley; 5-1;

(Counter, baby, (from 1 to 4, (); ( (:) Saraland; 6-2; and 71; Saraibeland, 6-0;

9. Hueytown; 6-1; 56; Huy Town; 6-1.

10. 6-1; 15: Jackson-Olin; 6-11; 18:

Others getting votes: Opelika (5-3) 9, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (5-2) 4, McAdory (6-2) 3.

CLASS 5A - CAT 5

W-L; Pts; W.L.

1. 7-0; 230; 7-2; Pike Road (17); 7-1; 220; 17-0-0.

2. Pleasant Grove (3); 6-1; 187 Pleasant Hill (3)

3. Leeds; 8-0; 156; Leeds: 8-1;

4. Alexandria; 7-0; 143; Alexandria

5. 6-1; 103 Guntersville; 6-0;

A; I, (B) (Tos (), ( (I) Central-Clay County; 7-1; 102; Central;

7. 6-1; 92 UMS-Wright; 6/1; UMAS-Crew;

(The CountCount, (Count), (... Russellville; 6-1; 56; Russelltown; 5-1

9. Greenville; 6-1; 32

10.10.2010 - 10. Parker; 6-1; 22. Parker, 6-11; 21.

St. Pauls (4-3) 9, Fairview (6-1) 5, Sylacauga (5-2) 2, Andalusia (5-2) 1.

CLASS 4A - CAT 4B

W-L; Ptss; W-1; S-M (first-place); W-2;

1. Handley (17); 6-0; 228; Handel (17).

2. Madison Academy (2); 6-1; 180 Madison School (2).

3. Vigor; 7-0; 160; Vigo; 0-1; 75-0-0.

4. American Christian (1); 6-1; 150; American Baptist (1), 6-11;

5. Northside; 6-1; 108; Northfield; 7-1

The result result () Brooks; 7-0; 95 Brookes

7. Gordo; 5-2;

Counted (from which (28: ) 6-1; 56 St. James; 6-11; 60 St James.

9. West Limestone, 5-2; 30 West limestone; 3-2; 20 West limestone;

10. Jackson; 6-2; 20; 2:2; 3:0; 4:4; 7:5; 10:6; 9:15; 14:1; 13:8; 16:9; 17:16; 18:13; 19:17; 24:36; 25:26; 26:30; 27:50; 28:45; 29:55; 30:54; 41:48; 42:59; 31:3; 32:49; 48:57; 36:58; 38:53; 40:

Others receiving votes: Oneonta (7-1) 5, Priceville (6-1). 4, Bibb County (6-2) 3, Cherokee County (25-2)3, Anniston (5-2), Williamson (5-3) 2, Alabama Christian (1-2) 1, Good Hope (3-2)1, Mobile Christian (3-4) 1, Randolph (7-1), West Morgan (4-2)

CLASS 3A - CAT 3

W-L; Pts (first-place); W-1; W-12; and PTS

1. Fyffe (20); 6-0; 240; FYFE (20).

2. Montgomery Catholic; 8-0; 180; Montgomery Protestant; 0-7;

3. Trinity; 7-0; 144; Trinity, 7-1; 14-2.

4. Piedmont; 6-1; 123; Piemont

5. 7-1; 115 OPp; 7-0; 8-1.

(W (To A) (Air) Winfield (8-0; 113); Winford; 8-0-; Winfeld;

7. Lauderdale County; 8-0; 69; Lauderdale; 9-0-;

(Counter) (seats, Count, (natch) Saks; 7-1; 50 Sak; Sak.; 6-3; 10 Sak: 7-11

9. 5-1; 44 Flomaton; 5:1 Flomo; 4:0 Flondon

10. T.R. Miller; 6-2; 39; T-Rom Miller, T R.; 2-5;

Other people receiving votes include: Bayside Academy (6-2) 12, Montgomery Academy (6-2) 6, Plainview (5-2) 4, Ohatchee (4-3) 1.

CLASS 2A CAT 2B

W-L; Pts; WL (first-place); WLT (second-plague);

1. Clarke County (14); 6-1; 216 Clark County (6);

2. Lanett (5); 6-2; and 190

3. Mars Hill Bible; 5-2; and 159

4. Ariton (1); 8-0; 148; Ariston (1), 8-1;

5. 7-1; 122; Elba; 7-0;

*Spring Garden; 7-0; 93. *Summer Garden, 7-10; 913.

*Cleveland; 5-2; and 73

(Counter (01), (59, ( (re: ) G.W. Long; 5-1; 51; G W.L. Lang; 5-1);

9. 6-1; 43 Leroy Le Roy Lerou Legrand Le Roi Leo

10. Luverne; 6-0; 19

Others receiving votes are also receiving their votes. Colbert County (5-2) 5, Tanner (6-2)5, Aliceville (5-0) 4, B.B. Comer (6-3) 3, Falkville (4-3) 3, Midfield (6-1) 3, Sand Rock (6-12) 2, *Southeastern-Blount (4-3).

*--Records include 1 forfeit by Cleveland and 2 forfeits by Southeastern-Blount for ineligible players.

CLASS 1A CAT.

W-L; Pts; W-1; First-place; and W-2; Jrs.

1. Brantley (16); 6-0; 227

2. Sweet Water (4); 7-0; 190; Sweetwater (5);

3. Maplesville; 7-0; 163; Mapletown;

4. Pickens County; 6-1; 138; Pickins; 1-1

5. Decatur Heritage; 6-2; 102; Decatura Heritage

(Toa, ( (B) Wadley; 8-0; 104 Watley, 8-1 Wakley

7. 6-1; 71; Notasulga; 6-11;

(Counter, (from (61); (: ( (after descending), (res (),) () Keith; 6-1; 59

9. Sumiton Christian; 6-1; 40

10. Millry; 5-2; 15; Millery; 5-5-2. Millary;

Other voting participants include: Marion County (6-2) 1, Loachapoka (4-2) 10, Meek (5-2) 6, Samson (6-3) 4, Cedar Bluff (4-3), Hubbertville (3-2) 2, Marion (6-4) 1. Loachingapokan (4-2), Meck (1-2)6, Samon (6-7) 4. Cedar Bend (4-13), Barnardville (4-13) 5, Hubberville (5-1)

AISA (AISA International Association of American Indian Institutes of Insurance).

W-L; Pts; WBC; First-place; Team (first-team); W'L.

1. Autauga Academy (19); 7-0; 237; Autouga College (19)

2. 6-1; 171 Escambia Academy; Escamia; 6/1;

3. Pike Liberal Arts (1); 6-1; 169 Pitch Liberal arts (1), 6-2;

4. 6-1; 138 Chambers Academy; 6-0; Chamber Academy, 6-3;

5. Glenwood; 5-2; and 114

(Total () (Counter, () Sparta; 6-0; 101; Sparto;

7. Patrician; 5-2; and 82;

(A) (Counter), (re) Lee-Scott; 5-2; 65; Lee Scott, 6-2;

9. Jackson Academy; 6-1; 33; Jackson School; 1-6;

10. Macon-East; 5-3; 26; Macoon; 6-1;

Other votes received: Lowndes Academy (5-3) 3, Crenshaw Christian (4-2) 1, Morgan Academy (4-3 1)

You may also like: