Angela Bassett has won a historic Oscar nomination for Black Panther: WakandaForever

Angela Bassett has won a historic Oscar nomination for Black Panther: WakandaForever ...

Angela Bassett has received another outstanding nomination for her role in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever.

At the 95th Annual Academy Awards, a veteran actress has been nominated for her role in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

For her part as Queen Ramonda at the Oscar ceremony, the 64-year-old won the Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress in a Film. She becomes the first star in the Marvel Cinematic Universe to win in an acting category.

The Black Panther franchise was the first to combine the Academy Awards and the Marvel Cinematic Universe in a single sentence. Back in 2019, the first installment received the first MCU Oscar nomination for Best Picture; the same year, the action film won seven awards for costume design, production design, and original score, the only Academy Awards ever won by a Marvel Studios film.

Rihanna and Tems are recognized in the Original Song category for "Lift Me Up" from the film's soundtrack in the categories of Visual Effects, Costume Design, and Makeup and Hairstyling in 2023.

Jimmy Kimmel will host the 95th Academy Awards on Sunday, March 12, 2023 at the Dolby Theatre at Ovation Hollywood. The film is being broadcast live on ABC and in more than 200 countries around the world. See the list of 2023 Academy Award nominees below.

Nominations for the 95th Annual Oscars are now open for nomination.

An actor playing a leading role gives a performance.

  • Austin Butler in “Elvis”
  • Colin Farrell in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Brendan Fraser in “The Whale”
  • Paul Mescal in “Aftersun”
  • Bill Nighy in “Living”

An actor in a supporting role gives a performance.

  • Brendan Gleeson in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Brian Tyree Henry in “Causeway”
  • Judd Hirsch in “The Fabelmans”
  • Barry Keoghan in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Ke Huy Quan in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

An actress who plays a leading role gives a good performance.

  • Cate Blanchett in “Tár”
  • Ana de Armas in “Blonde”
  • Andrea Riseborough in “To Leslie”
  • Michelle Williams in “The Fabelmans”
  • Michelle Yeoh in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

An actress who plays a supporting role gives a performance.

  • Angela Bassett in “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
  • Hong Chau in “The Whale”
  • Kerry Condon in “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Jamie Lee Curtis in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”
  • Stephanie Hsu in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

The Best AnimatedFeature Film of the Year

  • “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley
  • “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey
  • “Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” Joel Crawford and Mark Swift
  • “The Sea Beast” Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger
  • “Turning Red” Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins

Cinematography's breakthrough

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” James Friend
  • “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” Darius Khondji
  • “Elvis” Mandy Walker
  • “Empire of Light” Roger Deakins
  • “Tár” Florian Hoffmeister

Costume Design: An Accomplished Professional

  • “Babylon” Mary Zophres
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Ruth Carter
  • “Elvis” Catherine Martin
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Shirley Kurata
  • “Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris” Jenny Beavan

Achievement in directorial excellence

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” Martin McDonagh
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
  • “The Fabelmans” Steven Spielberg
  • “Tár” Todd Field
  • “Triangle of Sadness” Ruben Östlund

The greatest documentary feature

  • “All That Breathes” Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
  • “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
  • “Fire of Love” Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
  • “A House Made of Splinters” Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
  • “Navalny” Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

Short documentary subject matter of the best

  • “The Elephant Whisperers” Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
  • “Haulout” Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • “How Do You Measure a Year?” Jay Rosenblatt
  • “The Martha Mitchell Effect” Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
  • “Stranger at the Gate” Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

Achievement in film editing

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • “Elvis” Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Paul Rogers
  • “Tár” Monika Willi
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Eddie Hamilton

The Best InternationalFeature Film of the Year

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Germany
  • “Argentina, 1985” Argentina
  • “Close” Belgium
  • “EO” Poland
  • “The Quiet Girl” Ireland

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
  • “The Batman” Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
  • “Elvis” Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
  • “The Whale” Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley

Achievement in motion picture music (Original Score)

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Volker Bertelmann
  • “Babylon” Justin Hurwitz
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” Carter Burwell
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Son Lux
  • “The Fabelmans” John Williams

Achievement in motion picture music (Original song)

  • “Applause” from “Tell It like a Woman”Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick”Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
  • “Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
  • “Naatu Naatu” from “RRR”Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose
  • “This Is A Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once”Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

The Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Malte Grunert, Producer
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers
  • “Elvis” Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Gail Berman, Patrick McCormick and Schuyler Weiss, Producers
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert and Jonathan Wang, Producers
  • “The Fabelmans” Kristie Macosko Krieger, Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, Producers
  • “Tár” Todd Field, Alexandra Milchan and Scott Lambert, Producers
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Tom Cruise, Christopher McQuarrie, David Ellison and Jerry Bruckheimer, Producers
  • “Triangle of Sadness” Erik Hemmendorff and Philippe Bober, Producers
  • “Women Talking” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Frances McDormand, Producers

Achievement in product design

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water” Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
  • “Babylon” Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
  • “Elvis” Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
  • “The Fabelmans” Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

The best animated short film

  • “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
  • “The Flying Sailor” Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • “Ice Merchants” João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
  • “My Year of Dicks” Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
  • “An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It” Lachlan Pendragon

The Best Live Action Short Film

  • “An Irish Goodbye” Tom Berkeley and Ross White
  • “Ivalu” Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
  • “Le Pupille” Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Night Ride” Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
  • “The Red Suitcase” Cyrus Neshvad

Achievement in a good state

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water” Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
  • “The Batman” Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
  • “Elvis” David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

Visual effects are at an all-time high.

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water” Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
  • “The Batman” Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
  • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

Screenplay for adaptation Screenplay for adaption

  • “All Quiet on the Western Front” Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
  • “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” Written by Rian Johnson
  • “Living” Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • “Top Gun: Maverick” Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
  • “Women Talking” Screenplay by Sarah Polley

The original screenplay

  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” Written by Martin McDonagh
  • “Everything Everywhere All at Once” Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • “The Fabelmans” Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
  • “Tár” Written by Todd Field
  • “Triangle of Sadness” Written by Ruben Östlund

You may also like: